state of new mexico 2 administrative hearings office 3 …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-26 a class...
[…] dominion over the premises.” Grogan v. N.M. Taxation and Revenue Dep’t., 2003-NMCA-033, 1

¶27, 133 N.M. 354, 62 P.3d 1236 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The 2

resolution of the dispute herein hinges on the question of whether a lease can be created simply by 3

the agreement providing a right to exclusivity of possession, or whether some physical barrier is 4

also required to perfect the tenant’s possession with “definite control and dominion of the 5

premises.” Quantum Corp., ¶ 9. 6

Leasing 7

The general rule of Section 7-9-3 (E) defines leasing as “an arrangement whereby, for a 8

consideration, property is employed for or by any person other than the owner of the property.” 9

Under the plain meaning of this definition, there is no dispute as to the existence of the necessary 10

elements: the self-storage facilities and their tenants have entered written agreements whereby for 11