state of new mexico 2 administrative hearings office 3 …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-26 a class...
[…] taxability, a taxpayer may qualify for the benefits of various deductions and exemptions. 20

Taxpayers here claim they are entitled to the deduction for receipts from leases of real property, 21

pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-53 (1998). 22

The deduction of receipts from leases of real property. 23

Page 18: STATE OF NEW MEXICO 2 ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE 3 …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-26 A Class RV Storage.pdf · 8 position that revenue was earned from granting licenses to use

In the Matter of the Protest of A Class RV Storage, page 18 of 42.

Section 7-9-53 provides that (A) “[r]eceipts from the sale or lease of real property … may be 1

deducted from gross receipts.” Section 7-9-3 (E)(2007) gives a definition of “leasing.” Leasing is 2

“an arrangement whereby, for a consideration, property is employed for or by any person other than 3

the owner of the property, except that the granting of a license to use property is licensing and is not 4

a lease.” Id. The term “property” is defined to be “real property, tangible personal property, 5

licenses other than the licenses of copyrights, trademarks or patents and franchises.” Section 7-9-3 6

(J).