state of new jerseysee pusterhofer v. new jersey department of education, grc complaint no. 2005-49...
[…] 7. The Custodian shall comply with item #6 above within five (5)

business days from receipt of the Council’s Interim Order and simultaneously provide certified confirmation of compliance, in accordance with N.J. Court Rule 1:4-4, to the Executive Director.

8. Because the Complainant failed to respond to the Custodian’s request for

clarification of the records sought, the Custodian did not unlawfully deny access to the requested records. See Caggiano v. Borough of Stanhope, GRC Complaint No. 2006-226 (January 2006).5

9. Because N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 exempts from disclosure personnel or pension

records, but permits disclosure of certain limited information, including a “an individual’s name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received,” awards and commendations are personnel records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 and do not fall within any of the types of records permitted to be disclosed. Therefore, the Custodian did not unlawfully deny access to these records.