state of new jerseysee pusterhofer v. new jersey department of education, grc complaint no. 2005-49...
[…] requested records. See Caggiano v. Borough of Stanhope, GRC Complaint No. 2006-226 (January 2006).8

Request Item No. 8 (Manchester Township Police awards and commendations)

The Custodian denied access to the requested Manchester Township police officer awards and commendations locally, by state, county or national in 2005, stating that these records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 and, moreover, that disclosure of the requested records would violates a citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy.

Because N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 exempts from disclosure personnel or pension

records, but permits disclosure of certain limited information, including “an individual’s name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received,” awards and commendations are personnel records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 and do not fall within any of the types of records permitted to be disclosed. Therefore, the Custodian did not unlawfully deny access to these records.