state of minnesota in court of appealsst. paul, minnesota 55101 tel: (651) 287-2100 fax: (651)...
[…] interpretation Ms. Lorix was also conferred standing because she can establish "injury in
fact."
3
130662 I
However, consumer claims arising from indirect purchases are the rule, not the
exception. Respondents should not be permitted to escape liability simply because they
fortuitously occupied the top of a distribution chain. Instead, Respondents should be required
to defend themselves against Appellant's claims, because these are the exact type of claims
that the Minnesota legislature encouraged under the Minnesota Antitrust Act.
The controlling statute in this case is Minn. Stat. §325D.57, which provides that:
Any person . . . injured directly or indirectly by a violation of [ the Minnesota Antitrust Act] shall recover three times the actual damages sustained, together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorneys' fees. In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may also take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.
Minn. Stat. §325D.57 (2005). As the Minnesota Supreme Court observed, this statute
contains an "expansive grant of standing" was drafted "to abolish the availability of the pass
through defense by specific grants of standing within statutes designed to protect Minnesota