state of minnesota in court of appealsst. paul, minnesota 55101 tel: (651) 287-2100 fax: (651)...
[…] framework, the District Court simply made its decision based on its analysis of one factor.
App. 92-93. It simply does not make sense to take a complicated, interrelated multi-factor
test expressly designed to apply to one specific set of plaintiffs, lop off some of the factors,
15Similarly, Gutzwiller, the only other Minnesota court to utilize A.G.C., amputated two factors, and then applied the remaining three factors. Gutzwiller, 2004 WL 2114991 at *6.
16The economic complexities raised by the District Court were first noted by Illinois Brick. As discussed above, Minn. Stat. § 325D.57 was passed to combat the ban on indirect standing created by Illinois Brick. In fact, the Legislature added the language: "In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant." That sentence demonstrates that the Minnesota Legislature was fully aware of the "economic complexity" issues raised now by the District Court, and dealt with these issues by permitting the Court to prevent duplicative recovery.