state of minnesota in court of appealsst. paul, minnesota 55101 tel: (651) 287-2100 fax: (651)...
[…] Adopting the District Court's novel and unduly restrictive theory would eviscerate the
mandate of the Minnesota Legislature to grant broad standing to persons injured by antitrust
violations. Further, such a ruling would effectively immunize component/ingredient
manufacturers from antitrust liability, leaving a substantial gap in the remedial coverage of
the Minnesota Antitrust Act.
The economic complexities raised by the District Court were first noted by Illinois
Brick. As discussed above, Minn. Stat. § 325D.57 was passed to combat the ban on indirect
standing created by Illinois Brick. In fact, the Legislature added the language: "In any
subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to
avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant." That sentence demonstrates that the
Minnesota Legislature was fully aware of the "economic complexity" issues raised now by
the District Court, and dealt with these issues by permitting the Court to prevent duplicative
recovery.