state of minnesota · 2014-01-31 · these were erik simonson, president of the international...
[…] Another provision within the insurance section of the agreements authorizes the employer to deposit a specific dollar amount into the employee's deferred comp account or into a flexible spending account, as designated by the employee. PERA again has determined the employer contribution under this provision to not be salary for PERA purposes, as provided under our statutes, section 353.01, subdivision 10, which states in part: "Salary does not mean ... employer-paid amounts used by an employee toward the cost of insurance coverage ... flexible spending accounts ... "