state of michigan in the supreme court appeal from … · and expertise is applied in detroit, in...
[…] 141.601 et seq. The City of Detroit then adopted an Ordinance incorporating the

provisions of the state law. Consistent with the lower court’s opinion, this brief

cites to the state statute and not the City ordinance.

B. Taxation of unincorporated businesses

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/14/2019 4:00:30 PM

Page 18: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT APPEAL FROM … · and expertise is applied in Detroit, in drafting a document, etc. those are services rendered in Detroit. 1. MI Eth. Op

11

Taxpayer is a partnership - an unincorporated business. MCL 141.615

provides that an unincorporated business is not itself liable for City income tax.

Rather, “[T]he persons carrying on the unincorporated business, profession or other

activity are liable for income tax only in their separate and individual capacities.”

The individual owners of the Taxpayer (its partners) are liable for Detroit tax on

their respective shares of the Taxpayer’s net income apportioned to Detroit under

the three-factor formula discussed below.4

C. Election to pay taxes of owners.