state of michigan court of claims - great lakes la · state of michigan court of claims melissa...
[…] have traditionally enjoyed Eleventh Amendment immunity. Howlett v Rose, 496 US 356, 365;

110 S Ct 2430; 110 L Ed 2d 332 (1990); Bay Mills Indian Community v State of Michigan, 244

Mich App 739, 749; 626 NW2d 169 (2001); Hardges v Dep’t of Social Services, 201 Mich App

24, 27; 506 NW2d 532 (1993). Further, “the elective or highest appointive executive official of

-37-

all levels of government” is absolutely immune from “tort liability for injuries to persons or

damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her . . . executive authority.”

MCL 691.1407(5). “[T]here can be no dispute” that this includes the Governor. Duncan v State

of Michigan, 284 Mich App 246, 271-272; 774 NW2d 89 (2009), aff’d on other grounds 486

Mich 906 (2010). The defendant state departments similarly are “immune from tort liability if

the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function,”

absent the application of a statutory exception, MCL 691.1407(1); Duncan, 284 Mich App at

266-267, while, generally, governmental employees acting within the scope of their authority are

immune from tort liability except in cases in which their actions constitute gross negligence,