state of michigan court of claims - great lakes la · state of michigan court of claims melissa...
[…] remedy as a “ ‘special factor[] counselling hesitation,’ . . . which militate[s] against a judicially

inferred damage remedy.” Smith, 428 Mich at 647 (Opinion by BOYLE, J.), quoting Bivens, 403

US at 396. Thus, absent further guidance from our appellate courts, it remains unclear whether

the availability of an alternative remedy, if presumed or found to exist, would constitute an

absolute bar to inferring a damage remedy for a constitutional tort, or simply a factor to be

considered.

13 The Court’s decision in this regard is further informed by the requirement of MCL 600.6458

that “[i]n rendering any judgment against the state, or any department, commission, board,

institution, arm, or agency, the court shall determine and specify in that judgment the

department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency from whose appropriation that

judgment shall be paid.”

-44-

Count II is therefore inappropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (8).14

D. Count III - Fair and Just Treatment

The state defendants assert that Count III of plaintiffs’ first amended complaint must be