state of michigan court of claims - great lakes la · state of michigan court of claims melissa...
[…] become a vehicle for manipulating the date on which the notice period began to run, only to then

reward those acts by dismissing the claims of ordinary citizens who possessed less information

about the events than did the state actors themselves. See e.g., The Cooke Contracting Co v

Dep’t of State Highways #1 (On Rehearing), 55 Mich App 336, 339; 222 NW2d 231 (1974).4 In

4 In so concluding, the Court does not adopt and, to the contrary, rejects plaintiffs’ argument that

the fraudulent concealment tolling provision found in MCL 600.5855 should be applied in this

case. MCL 600.5855 extends the time for commencing an action, notwithstanding that it “would

otherwise be barred by the period of limitations,” “[i]f a person who is or may be liable for any

claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable

-12-

light of these circumstances and the Court’s review of the allegations contained in plaintiffs’ first

amended complaint and the content of the documentary evidence presented by the parties, the