state of michigan in the court of claims eric …6 . first, plaintiffs unreasonably delayed raising...
[…] Plaintiffs do

not allege what drop boxes are of interest to them, and so it is not possible for Defendant Benson

to determine whether such boxes are subject to the requirement. But also, there is no reference

in MCL 168.761d to election challengers—or anyone else—being entitled to view the video.

RECEIVED BY MCOC 11/05/2020

Page 19: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS ERIC …6 . First, Plaintiffs unreasonably delayed raising their claims before this Court. AV ballots became available to voters on September

15

Instead, MCL 168.761d(4)(c) provides only that, “the city or township clerk must use video

monitoring of that drop box to ensure effective monitoring of the drop box.” And there is also

nothing in the statute providing that ballots deposited in a drop box are unable to be processed

unless the video is viewed by a challenger, and the processing of such ballots is not contrary to