state of iowa alcoholic beverages division in re: … y mariscos maravilla(2014).pdf · alcoholic...
[…] time to obtain sanctions prior to reviewing the renewal application. In those
cases, it is reasonable to construe “corrective action” to include the local
authority’s formal investigation and/or the issuance of citations, filing of criminal
charges, or filing of an administrative hearing complaint against the licensee or
permittee and to allow the local authority the opportunity to prove the violation
at the administrative hearing.
III. Prohibited Sales/Service to Underage Persons- Violations and Mandatory
Sanctions
Iowa Code section 123.49(2)(h)(2013) provides, in relevant part:
2. A person or club holding a liquor control license or retail
wine or beer permit under this chapter, and the person's or club's
agents or employees, shall not do any of the following:
...
h. Sell, give, or otherwise supply any alcoholic beverage, wine
or beer to any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable
care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age, or permit
any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to