state of california against: 800-2016-020655 rex... · 27 proceeding by attorney david m. balfour,...
[…] 18 Respondent did unlawfully, while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage,

19 drive a vehicle; and L

20 (2) Count 2: Vehicle Code Section 23152, subdivision (b), wherein,

21 Respondent did unlawfully, while having 0.08 percent and more, by weight, of

22 alcohol in his blood, drive a vehicle.

23

24

25

26

27

28

(3) Both counts contained special allegations which alleged that Respondent

drove with a BAC of 0.15 percent or more, and, that Respondent refused to submit,

and failed to complete a chemical test.

~Section 23612, subdivision (a), subsection (l)(A), states: "A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her ,blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153."

7 (REX LLOYD PATRICK RHOTEN, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2016-020655

Page 32: STATE OF CALIFORNIA Against: 800-2016-020655 Rex... · 27 proceeding by attorney David M. Balfour, Esq., whose address is 1925 Palomar Oaks Way, Suite 28 220, Carlsbad, California,

..

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

IO

11

12