state constitutional law for maryland lawyers: judicial
[…] MD. CONST. of 1776, art. LVI. SeeC. BOND, THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND 80, 96-97, 151 (1928). Second, the provi-sion can be compared with other provisions describing the jurisdiction of other courts.MD. CONST. art. IV, § 14 is dissimilar to art. IV, §§ 14A, 41A, see notes 79 & 80 supra,which more clearly give the legislature power to describe the jurisdictions of the court ofspecial appeals and the district court, respectively. MD. CONST. art. IV, § 14 is alsodissimilar to art. IV, § 40, which gives the orphans' courts "all the powers now vested inthe Orphans' Courts of the State, subject to such changes as the Legislature mayprescribe." MD. CONST. art. IV, § 40 has been construed as authorizing the legislature toadd or subtract from the existing powers of the orphans' courts. Savings Bank v. Weeks,110 Md. 78, 92 (1909). However, MD. CONST. art. IV, § 14 is similar to art.