state constitutional law for maryland lawyers: judicial
[…] Earlier constitutionsincorporated the jurisdiction of the then-existing county courts. See MD. CONsr. of 1864,art. IV, § 25; MD. CONST. of 1851, art. IV, § 8; MD. CONST. of 1776, § 1 of 1805 amendment.That jurisdiction was initially described by indirection much the same as that of Englishcommon law courts. See MD. CONST. of 1776, DECL. OF RIGHTS art. III (similar to the pre-sent DECL. OF RIGHTS art. 5). See also Kisner v. State, 209 Md. 524, 530, 122 A.2d 102, 105(1956).

That the jurisdiction of the circuit courts is granted by MD. CONST. art. IV, § 20 andneed not be described by statute is suggested in MD. CTS. & JUD. PROC. CODE ANN. § 1-501(1980), which provides:

The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exer-cising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law andequity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county,and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution andby law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclu-sively upon another tribunal.

See also First Federated Commodity Trust Corp. v. Commissioner of Sec., 272 Md. 329,335, 322 A.2d 539, 543 (1974); Moore v.