standing in nuclear waste: challenging the … · megan easley † introduction ... where nuclear...
[…] For example, in 1989, the state legislature

50 See Availability of Draft Environmental Assessments for Proposed Site Nominationsand Announcement of Public Information Meetings and Hearings, 49 Fed. Reg. 49,540(Dec. 20, 1984); see also VANDENBOSCH & VANDENBOSCH, supra note 9, at 61 (discussing the RDOE’s timeline immediately following passage of the NWPA). Note that Section10132(b)(1)(A) of the NWPA required the Secretary to propose at least five sites “that hedetermines suitable for site characterization for selection of the first repository site.” 42U.S.C. § 101(b)(1)(A).

51 Cotton, supra note 35, at 35. Although the NWPA required the recommendation Rto occur by January 1, 1985, the Secretary’s environmental assessment of these three siteswas not completed until May of 1986. See 42 U.S.C. § 101(b)(1)(A)–(B).