standing in nuclear waste: challenging the … · megan easley † introduction ... where nuclear...
[…] 134 See NRC: Organizations and Functions, U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMM’N, http://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/organization.html (last updated Mar. 31, 2011).

135 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2 (“[The President] shall nominate, and by and with the Ad-vice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors, other public Ministers andConsuls, Judges of the supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States, whoseAppointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established byLaw . . . .”).

136 See 42 U.S.C. § 5841(a)(5)(e) (2006) (“Any member of the Commission may beremoved by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”);Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 629–32 (1935) (limiting the reach of theholding in Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52 (1926), to at-will removal for purely executiveofficers); see also Wiener v.