standard chartered bank amended - gibson dunn
[…] DOJ Charge

16. DOJ alleges, and SCB admits, that SCB’s conduct, as described herein, violated

Title 18, United States Code, Section 371, because SCB and its co-conspirators knowingly and

willfully conspired to violate IEEPA, which makes it a crime to willfully attempt to commit,

conspire to commit, or aid and abet in the commission of any violation of the regulations

prohibiting the export of services from the United States to Iran.

DANY Charge

17. DANY alleges, and SCB admits, that SCB’s conduct, as described herein, violated

New York State Penal Law Sections 175.05 and 175.10, which make it a crime to, “with intent to

defraud, . . . (1) [m]ake[] or cause[] a false entry in the business records of an enterprise [(defined

as any company or corporation)] . . . or (4) [p]revent[] the making of a true entry or cause[] the

omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.” It is a felony under Section 175.10 of

the New York State Penal Law if a violation under Section 175.05 is committed and the person’s

or entity’s “intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the

commission thereof.”