gibson, dunn & crutcher llp theodore j. boutrous, jr., …
[…] 119 U.S. Dep’t of Energy, Strategic Petroleum Reserve Annual Report for Calendar Year 2018, at 15 (Jan. 2020) (emphasis added) https://www.energy.gov/sites/prod/files/2020/01/f70/2018%20SPR%20Report%20to%20Congress.pdf.
120 See SPR 2010 Report at 25, 49; U.S. Dep’t of Energy, DOE Signs Major Agreement with Exxon Pipeline to Lease Idle Pipelines at Strategic Reserve (Jan. 14, 1999), https://fossil.energy.gov/techline/techlines/1999/tl_bmlse.html.
121 See 42 U.S.C. § 6241(d)(1) (“Drawdown and sale of petroleum products from the Strategic Petroleum Reserve may not be made unless the President has found drawdown and sale are required by a severe energy supply interruption or by obligations of the United States under the international energy program.”).
Case 1:20-cv-00470-DKW-KJM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 87 of 141 PageID #: 87
84
Executive Order to draw down the reserve in response to Hurricane Katrina in 2005
and President Obama’s Executive Order to draw down the reserve in response to