gibson, dunn & crutcher llp theodore j. boutrous, jr., …
[…] other federal statutes, treaties and international agreements, and the United States
Constitution, which provide the exclusive federal remedy for addressing interstate
greenhouse gas emissions that, under Plaintiff’s theory, necessarily are the but-for
cause of Plaintiff’s alleged injuries.
10. Defendants do not waive and expressly reserve all rights to argue that
this action is properly removable on these grounds.
IV. THE ACTION IS REMOVABLE UNDER THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT
11. This Court has original jurisdiction pursuant to OCSLA. 43 U.S.C.
§ 1349(b); see Tenn. Gas Pipeline, 87 F.3d at 155. In OCSLA, Congress granted
federal courts original jurisdiction over all actions “arising out of, or in connection
with . . . any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves
exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed
Case 1:20-cv-00470-DKW-KJM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 36 of 141 PageID #: 36
33
of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals.” 43 U.S.C.
§ 1349(b); In re Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 163 (5th Cir. 2014) (“[T]h[e]
language [of § 1349(b)(1)] [i]s straightforward and broad.”). The OCS includes all
submerged lands that belong to the United States but are not part of any State.