gibson, dunn & crutcher llp theodore j. boutrous, jr., …
[…] purpose of responding to “a period of oil shortages and energy crises.”69 Capping
production levels to serve the public policy of ensuring sufficient petroleum reserves
for the country is not a feature of a typical commercial lease, see Miyagi Decl. Ex.
28 (Commercial Lease – Texas Association of Realtors, Form TAR-2101), and is
another example of how the OCS leases are not merely commercial transactions, but
rather are used to further federal objectives.
58. For onshore operations, the Interior Department’s Bureau of Land
65 Miyagi Decl. Ex. 5 §§ 9, 10; see Miyagi Decl. Ex. 7 (MLA leases grant rights
subject to terms and conditions of the lease, federal laws, and the Interior Secretary’s orders).
66 See Miyagi Decl. Ex. 4 § 10; 43 U.S.C. § 1334(g) (The lessee “shall produce any oil or gas, or both, . . . at rates consistent with any rule or order issued by the President in accordance with any provision of law.”).
67 30 C.F.R. § 250.1159. 68 See 39 Fed. Reg. 15885 (May 6, 1974) (approving OCS Order No. 11). 69 75 Fed. Reg. 20271, 20272 (Apr. 19, 2010).
Case 1:20-cv-00470-DKW-KJM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 67 of 141 PageID #: 67
64