gibson, dunn & crutcher llp theodore j. boutrous, jr., …
[…] human environment.”80 For onshore federal leases, the Secretary may similarly
direct or grant suspensions of operations.81 The standard BLM onshore lease also
requires the lessee to cease any operations that would result in the destruction of
threatened or endangered species or objects of historic or scientific interest.82
63. Through federal leases, the government retains supervision and control
over the use of federal property. The mineral leasing laws, including OCSLA and
the MLA, are an exercise of Congress’s power under the Property Clause of the
79 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(3) (“The Secretary may, in order to promote increased
production on the lease area, through direct, secondary, or tertiary recovery means, reduce or eliminate any royalty or net profit share set forth in the lease for such area.”) (OCS leases); 43 C.F.R. § 3103.4-1(a) (“[T]he Secretary . . . may waive, suspend or reduce . . . the royalty on an entire leasehold, or any portion thereof.”) (MLA leases).
80 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(1); see 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(2) (authority to cancel any lease for similar reasons); Miyagi Decl.