special education “risk management” · special education “risk management” ... individuals...
[…] As a general rule, the word “days” means calendar day, unless otherwise indicated as a business day3 or a school day4. 34 C.F.R. 300.11(a); Ed 1102.02(a) (defining “day”). These deadlines include:

Written notice of a team meeting must be received by parents no fewer than 10 days before an IEP meeting. Ed 1103.02(a). Parents may waive this requirement, in writing. Ed 1103.02(b).

3 “Business day” means “Monday through Friday, except for Federal and State holidays (unless holidays are specifically included in the designation of business day, as in Section 300.403(d)(1)(ii)).” 34 C.F.R. 300.11(b); Ed 1102.01(o). 4 “School day” means “any day, including a partial day that children are in attendance at school for instructional purposes. School day has the same meaning for all children in school, including children with and without disabilities.” 34 C.F.R. 300.11(c); Ed 1102.05(a).

Page 22: Special Education “Risk Management” · Special Education “Risk Management” ... Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”), and provides additional information

22

o If the purpose of the meeting is a manifestation