sonoma county employer advisory council
[…] Labor Code 2802 for the costs of defending

the suit

Court found in favor of Chen on complaint

and Nicholas on cross-complaint

Legislature did not intend to provide indemnification for first party disputes between employer and employee

“American Rule” applies – each party to a lawsuit must ordinarily pay his own attorneys’ fees

Robles v. Employment Development D t tDepartment

Employee used company money intended for safety purchases to buy shoes for a friendEmployer terminated him for misconductEmployee appealed the denial of unemployment benefitsSection 1256 states in part: “An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she . . . has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.”Benefits … granted.

Paratransit, Inc. v. Unemployment I A l B dInsurance Appeals Board

Employee refuses to sign a p y gdisciplinary noticeEmployer terminates the employee f i b di ifor insubordinationSection 1256 states in part: “An individual is disqualified for individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she . . . h b di h d f i d t has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.”Benefits … denied.

Fillpoint LLC v. Massp

Multiple non-compete provisionsp p p

Sale of a business exemptionp

Stock purchase agreement/ employment agreement

Enforceable?

Arnold v. Mutual Of Omaha

Nonexclusive insurance agent for Mutual of Omaha

Licensed activity