slip op. 16-2 united states court of ...[denying defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject...
[…] Mot. Dismiss 9. However, Defendant argues that prior to liquidation, an importer is
precluded from seeking judicial review of CBP’s actions taken in preparation of liquidation
by invoking jurisdiction under §1581(i). See id. at 12.
The Court has “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the
denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under [19 U.S.C. § 1515].” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a).
Section 1515(a) instructs CBP to timely review and decide any protest filed in accordance
with 19 U.S.C. § 1514. See 19 U.S.C. § 1515(a). Section 1514(a) lists the decisions of
CBP that may be protested, which include: