slip op. 16-2 united states court of ...[denying defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject...
[…] permit CBP to determine whether a good is within the scope or outside the scope of the
Orders, goods must be considered outside of the scope until Commerce clarifies or
interprets the Orders and clarifies what products should be included.
Several points support the principle that CBP cannot interpret ambiguous words to
place goods within the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. First, the
statutory scheme supports this view. After Commerce and the ITC make the requisite
affirmative dumping and injury findings, Commerce “shall issue an antidumping duty order
under section 1673e(a) of this title.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(2). Commerce is charged with
writing the antidumping or countervailing duty order to include “a description of the subject
merchandise, in such detail as the administering authority deems necessary.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1673d(c)(2). If Commerce writes the words in an antidumping or countervailing duty
order in such general terms such that CBP is unable to determine whether goods are
included or excluded from the scope on the basis of clear facts implicated by the plain