slip op. 16-2 united states court of ...[denying defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject...
[…] Rather, CBP reasoned that Sunpreme’s product “possesses the physical characteristics that are described by the plain terms of the scope of the order, irrespective of whether a thin film is also present.” In other words, CBP decided to ignore the thin film exclusion. This is unlawful.
Id. at 11 (footnotes and citations omitted).
The court finds Plaintiff is challenging CBP’s unilateral interpretation of ambiguous
scope language in excess of its authority. Therefore, Plaintiff lacks an adequate remedy
in § 1581(c) to challenge CBP’s interpretive act. See Section 516A of the Tariff Act of
1930,10 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(vi)11 (describing the classes of reviewable
determinations in countervailing duty and antidumping duty proceedings).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) the Court of International Trade “shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of any civil action commenced under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930.”
28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a, which codifies 516A of the Tariff Act of
1930, the Court may review a determination by Commerce “as to whether a particular
type of merchandise is within the class or kind of merchandise described in an existing . . .