slip op. 16-2 united states court of ...[denying defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject...
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1); see also AMS Assocs., Inc. v. United States, 737 F.3d 1338,
1344 (Fed. Cir. 2013).
If Commerce issues a final scope ruling based solely upon the application, and
suspension of liquidation had already occurred because CBP properly determined the
plain language of the antidumping or countervailing duty order included the merchandise,
any such suspension of liquidation will continue upon a final scope ruling to the effect that
the product is included within the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order.
19 C.F.R. § 351.225(l)(3). Where there was no suspension of liquidation, Commerce will
instruct CBP “to suspend liquidation and to require cash deposit of estimated duties, at
the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry entered, or withdrawn from warehouse,
for consumption on or after the date of initiation of the scope inquiry.” Id.
However, if Commerce cannot make such an immediate determination based
solely upon the application, then it will proceed with a scope inquiry. See 19 C.F.R.
Court No. 15-315 Page 21
§§ 351.225(e), (f). If it does, Commerce will not suspend liquidation or order the collection