sixth circuit case no. 18-2174 united states court of ... · case no. 1:17-cv-01083 brief of...
[…] Jurisdiction over crimes of domestic violence,” go to such great length to spell out
the circumstances under which personal protection orders (whether criminal or
civil) may and may not be issued? The fact that the Defendants’ interpretation of
the statutes would make Section 1304 completely impotent shows that it is
absolutely wrong.
Defendants argue that a personal protection order is a civil, not a criminal
sanction, and therefore the Tribal court has an independent basis for jurisdiction
under 2265(e). But this again pretends that Section 1304, which was enacted with
2265(e) in the same bill on the same day under the same title, does not exist. Recall
that Section 1304 defines “protection order” to mean “any injunction, restraining
order, or other order issued by a civil or criminal court . . . .” The proposed
distinction between “civil protection orders” and “criminal protection orders” that
do the same thing is found nowhere in the federal statutes nor anywhere else; it is
entirely fictitious, an invention of the Defendants. Both Sections 1304 and 2265