state of iowa, ) plaintiff-appellant, ) in the supreme court of iowa _____ state of iowa, )...
[…] determines the validity of the affidavit and the search warrant, its

absence cannot be considered a mere technical irregularity.” Id.

ARGUMENT #2

Pursuant to Iowa Code 808.4, The Search warrant is invalid

because the issuing judge failed to complete and comply with the

Endorsement on the Search Warrant Application.

Pursuant to Iowa Code Section 808.4, prior to issuing a

warrant the issuing judge must make a finding of probable cause.

Iowa Code Section 808.4 mandates the magistrate to first make a

“Finding” of probable cause prior to issuing a warrant. Iowa Code

Section 808.4 provides, in pertinent part, “upon a finding of

probable cause for grounds to issue a search warrant, the

magistrate shall issue a warrant” (emphasis added).

The application indicates that Deputy Furlong was not placed

under oath or affirmation at the time he presented the magistrate

Page 28: STATE OF IOWA, ) Plaintiff-Appellant, ) IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA _____ STATE OF IOWA, ) Plaintiff-Appellant, ) ) v

28