state of iowa, ) plaintiff-appellant, ) in the supreme court of iowa _____ state of iowa, )...
[…] Page 15: STATE OF IOWA, ) Plaintiff-Appellant, ) IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA _____ STATE OF IOWA, ) Plaintiff-Appellant, ) ) v

15

that consideration against the court’s duty to

conscientiously review the sufficiency of the affidavit to

insure that the issuing magistrate’s action is not a mere

ratification of the bare conclusions of others.” Id.

ARGUMENT #1

The district court properly granted the Defendants’ Motion to

Suppress because the Detective’s Application for Search Warrant

was not supported by sworn under oath or affirmation as required

by Iowa Code Section 808.3.

Iowa Code Section 808.3 states, in pertinent part, “A person

may make application for the issuance of a search warrant by

submitting before a magistrate a written application, supported

by the person's oath or affirmation, which includes facts,

information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient

grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for

believing that the grounds exist. (Emphasis added). Id.

Page 16: STATE OF IOWA, ) Plaintiff-Appellant, ) IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA _____ STATE OF IOWA, ) Plaintiff-Appellant, ) ) v

16

The Court has interpreted Iowa Code Section 808.3 to

require applications for search warrant to be in written form. State

v.