significant and substantial: the history and … · a mine operator. the analytical framework used...
[…] Even so, the pattern of violations screening takes other safety and compliance parameters into account that would be affected by severe non-significant and substantial violations of evacuation standards, such as the issuance of section 104(b) withdrawal orders and section 104(d) unwarrantable failure citations and orders.

249 Cumberland Coal Res., LP, 33 FMSHRC at 2366–67. 250 Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-164, § 104(b), 91 Stat. 1290, 1300. 251 See id. § 104(d). 252 Determination of Penalty Amount; Special Assessment, 30 C.F.R. § 100.5 (2013) provides as follows:

(a) MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if itdetermines that conditions warrant a special assessment. (b) When MSHAdetermines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty willbe based on the six criteria set forth in § 100.3(a). All findings shall be innarrative form.

30 C.F.R. § 100.5.

Page 41: SIGNIFICANT AND SUBSTANTIAL: THE HISTORY AND … · a mine operator. The analytical framework used to determine whether a given violation is significant and substantial, although

2013 SIGNIFICANT AND SUBSTANTIAL 1091