united states of america occupational safety and …sep 29, 1994 · 0 666(k), that a violation is...
[…] respondent permitted a large amount of reusable and scrap lumber to accumulate on the
seventh floor in areas through which employees had to pass. This situation created a
tripping hazard which could result in serious injury to employees.
Respondent argues that the lumber observed by Knopf was not “debris” since this
lumber was intended for reuse. This argument was laid to rest by the Review Commission
in Gall0 Mechanical Contractors, Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 1178,198O CCH OSHD li 25,008 (No.
76-4371, 1980), as follows:
Section 1926.25(a) is concerned with housekeeping on construction worksites. It directs employers to keep lumber and debris cleared “from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings and other structures.”