united states of america occupational safety and …sep 29, 1994 · 0 666(k), that a violation is...
[…] were not kept clear from work areas and
1926.25(a) does not apply to these materials
the condition.
passageways. Capform argues that section
and that its employees did not have access to
A. Applicability of Standard
We find that the standard applies. Capform would limit the standard’s applicability
to material that is not intended for reuse, and it takes issue with the Commission’s decision
in Gallo Mechanical Contrac., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 1178, 1180, 1981 CCH OSHD lI 25,008,
p. 30,899 (No. 764371,198O). In that section 1926.25(a) case, the Commission determined
%ection 1926.25(a) provides that “[dluring the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.”
8 I
that the phrase “all other debris” in the standard “is not limited to ruined or fragmented
matter, that is, matter not destined for future use.” Id. The Commission noted that the
phrase is linked by “and” to “form and scrap lumber with protruding nails,” which “there