united states of america occupational safety and …sep 29, 1994 · 0 666(k), that a violation is...
[…] The
violations itemized in Citation No. 2 were properly characterized as repeated.
“Other” Citation No. 3
This citation charges respondent with a violation of 29 C.F.R. 0 1926.20(b)(l)” for
its alleged failure to initiate and maintain an adequate accident prevention program,
including the performance of frequent and regular inspections to insure that respondent’s . safety program is followed. This charge is based upon Knopfs conclusion that the instances
of noncompliance disclosed in his inspection preclude the existence of an adequate safety
program.
l1 Section 1926.20(b)(l) states:
(b) Accident prevention responsibilities. (1) It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part.
As previously noted respondent did, in fact, have a written safety program and
conducted weekly safety meetings. Knopf conceded this circumstance during his testimony
(Tr. 103-104). Houck’s testimony that he performed periodic inspections of the worksite to
discover and remedy safety hazards (Tr. 194-198) went unchallenged by the Secretary.
The cited standard requires an employer to initiate and maintain such programs as
may be necessary to comply with Part 1926. Even if an employer initiates and maintains an
adequate program, it does not logically follow that no violations will occur. In similar
fashion, the fact that a violation occurs does not establish a per se violation of the cited
standard.