united states of america occupational safety and …sep 29, 1994 · 0 666(k), that a violation is...
[…] uncorroborated testimony of Houck, which this court finds unconvincing. At the very least,
respondent should have presented the testimony of one or more employees to verify Houck’s
testimony concerning the existence of a specific work rule directed to the hazard of working
near a post-tensioning jack and how it was communicated and enforced. Respondent has
-failed to establish the defense of unpreventable employee misconduct by a preponderance
of the evidence, and this item will be affirmed.
ReDeat Citation No. 2, Item 1
This item charges respondent with a violation of 29 C.F.R. 5 1926.25(a)’ for failure
to keep work areas and passageways clear of debris.
g Section 1926.25(a) states:
(a) During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.
12
During his inspection, Knopf observed boards and lumber scattered on the seventh
floor (Exhs. C-11, c-12; Tr. 8940). This situation was observed on both February 22 and
25 (Tr. 92). It was his testimony that respondent’s employees had to walk around and