united states of america occupational safety and …sep 29, 1994 · 0 666(k), that a violation is...
[…] would serve to trip the system in the event of a short in the saw even if Capform’s GFCI was
- inoperative. This theory was specifically addressed by Knopf and rejected during the course
of his testimony. Although respondent maintains the point was conceded by Knopf during
cross-examination and cites the testimony contained at transcript pages 125 to 127, the court
disagrees and finds as a fact that Knopf correctly determined that Capform’s GFCI was
inoperative and, therefore, negated any protection from electrical shock.
4 Section 1926.404@)(l)(ii) states:
(ii) Ground@ult circuit intmpters. All 12~volt, single-phase, 15 and 20-ampere receptacle outlets on construction sites, which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building or structure and which are in use by employees, shall have approved ground-fault circuit interrupters for personnel protection. Receptacles on a two-wire, single-phase portable or vehicle-mounted generator rated not more than SkW, where the circuit conductors of the generator are insulated from the generator frame and all other grounded surfaces, need not be protected with ground-fault circuit interrupters. *
6
Respondent makes an additional argument that this item should be vacated because
respondent had no “knowledge” of the cited condition. This approach is based upon
respondent’s assertion that the inoperative GFCI was not readily apparent upon visual