united states of america occupational safety and …sep 29, 1994 · 0 666(k), that a violation is...
[…] employee access to the violative condition, and (2) employer knowledge of the condition. See
supra note 3.
A. Employee Access
The compliance officer testified that, for the two cited areas on the seventh floor, as
shown in the photographic exhibits in evidence, “[mlaterial was stored above the protection
[guardrails] and at the floor edge” and “[t]his is directly above the entrance that employees
used to gain access to the building.” This testimony was not rebutted. Therefore, we find
that, because all employees had to pass through the entrance area to get to their job
8Section 1926.250(b)( 1) p rovides that “[mlaterial stored inside buildings under construction shall not be placed within 6 feet of any hoistway or inside floor openings, nor within 10 feet of an exterior wall which does not extend above the top of the material stored.”
11
assignments, they had access to the hazard of materials falling onto them from these two
seventh floor locations.
B. Employer Kitowledge
Although Capform’s superintendent Houck testified that he had no knowledge of the