show temp.pl
[…] of the Wilson Pakula law as well as the current version of the bribery statutes drafted in 1965.

E. A Wilson Pakula Certificate Is Not A Promise That A Person May Or Will Be “Appointed To A Public Office” Under Penal Law §§ 200.45 And 200.50

The bribery statutes also prohibit payment in exchange for an appointment to a public

office. See N.Y. Penal Law §§ 200.45 and 200.50. A Wilson Pakula certificate, however, is not

a promise that someone will be “appointed to a public office” within the meaning of Penal Law

§§ 200.45 and 200.50. Under New York statutory law, the terms “elect” and “appoint” are held

out in contrast to one another. For example, under Election Law § 1-104 (5), the term “party

officer” is defined as “one who holds any party position or any party office whether by election,

appointment or otherwise” (emphasis added). This distinction between “elect” and “appoint” is

found in many other New York statutes. See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 120-b (“[t]hey shall

jointly elect or appoint”); N.Y. Rural Elec. Coop. Law § 21 (“[t]he board of directors may also

elect or appoint”).