show temp.pl
[…] These different requirements highlight the fundamental distinctions between a

Wilson Pakula certificate and a designation or nomination. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-120 (3);

N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-136.

3. A Wilson Pakula Cannot be Confused or Conflated With a Nomination or Designation in the Bribery Statutes Because the Penal Law Requires Courts to Construe Statutes According to the Fair Import of Their Terms in Order to Promote Justice

In order to promote justice and effect the objects of the law, a Wilson Pakula cannot be

confused or conflated with a designation or nomination under Penal Law §§ 200.45 or 200.50.

Under Penal Law § 5.00, statutes in the Penal Law “must be construed according to the fair

import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” The fair import of the

terms “designation or nomination” is different and distinct from a “certificate of authorization”

(Wilson Pakula certificate) in New York Election Law § 6-120 (3). All of Article Six of the