show temp.pl
[…] Smith sought

permission to obtain an opportunity to possibly hold a temporary place within a political party --

that of a candidate. See Hayes v. New York State Bd. of Elections, 32 A.D.3d 660, 661 (N.Y.

App. Div. 3d Dep’t 2006) (distinguishing between a public office and a party position); Bliss v.

Case 7:13-cr-00297-KMK Document 81 Filed 08/06/13 Page 24 of 30

Page 25: Show Temp.pl

20

Nobles, 297 A.D.2d 457 (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep’t 2002) (same); Denn v. Mahoney, 64 A.D. 2d

1007 (N.Y. App. Div. 4th Dep’t 1978) (same).

Again, Penal Law §§ 5.00 and 1.05 (2) support this distinction between a public office

and a party position. The Penal Law “must be construed according to the fair import of their

terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” N.Y. Penal Law § 5.00. The fair

import of the terms “appointed to a public office,” implying a paying position at the public’s

expense, is distinct from a Wilson Pakula certificate of authorization, which is an unfunded

permission-slip for a candidate to attempt to gain a public office.