sheriffs’ association of texastxsheriffs.org/content/cp_manual.pdf · sheriffs’ association of...
[…] (a) A writ of garnishment may be issued against an inmate trust fund held under the

authority of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 501.014, Government

Code, to encumber money that is held for the benefit of an inmate in the fund.

(b) The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent necessary to

authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section.

63.008 - Financial Institution as Garnishee

Service of a writ of garnishment on a financial institution named as the garnishee in the

writ is governed by Section 59.008, Finance Code.

NOTE: Section 59.008 of the Finance Code provides:

(a) A claim against a customer of a financial institution shall be delivered or

served as otherwise required or permitted by law at the address designated as the

address of the registered agent of the financial institution in a registration filed with

the secretary of state pursuant of Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state

financial institution, or Section 201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institution.

Page 138: Sheriffs’ Association of Texastxsheriffs.org/content/CP_Manual.pdf · SHERIFFS’ ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS Civil Process Manual This Civil Process Manual was assembled by Tom W. Bullington,

138

(b) If a financial institution files a registration statement with the secretary of

state pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state financial

institution, or Section 201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institution, a claim

against a customer of the financial institution is not effective as to the financial

institution if the claim is served or delivered to an address other than that

designated by the financial institution in the registration as the address of the

financial institution’s registered agent.

(c) A financial institution that does not file a registration with the secretary

of state pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state financial

institution, of Section 201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institutional, is

subject to service or delivery of claims against customers of the financial institution

as otherwise provided by law.

TEXAS RULES OF THE COURT

RULE 658 - Application for Writ of Garnishment and Order (Excerpts)

Either at the commencement of a suit or at any time during its progress the plaintiff may

file an application for a writ of garnishment. - - - - - - - - - The order may direct the issuance of