civil accreditation standards new york state sheriffs...
[…] COMMENTARY

Since the Municipal Police Training Council was created in 1960 and mandated training for police became a reality in New York State, (the first in the nation), the basic course for police as prescribed by the MPTC has been recognized as essential to superior police performance. Most deputy sheriffs have for years been a part of this training program and this Standard now makes mandatory the successful completion of the Basic Course by all duly appointed deputy sheriffs.

GML Section 209-q requires all police officers who are "responsible for the prevention or detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the State" to complete the MPTC basic course. At least one court has held that all deputies, because they are police officers, must have this training - even if the deputies are assigned exclusively to jail duties.