shd paraphrased regulations - medi-cal 411 ...411 responsibilities-other...
[…] Medi-Cal may be discontinued concurrently with AFDC only if the recipient has died; moved out of state; made a written request for the discontinuance of Medi-Cal and AFDC; there is a loss of contact with the recipient as evidenced by returned mail; or the recipient has entered an institution or is incarcerated. (All-County Welfare Directors Letter (ACWDL) 90-06, January 8, 1990) All Medi-Cal discontinuances are now subject to the provisions of Senate Bill 87, which requires evaluation of eligibility under all possible Medi-Cal programs. (Welfare & Institutions Code §§14005.31, .32, and .37, effective July 1, 2001) 417-2A State law provides that: (1) Subject to paragraph (2) below, for any person whose eligibility for benefits under W&IC §14005.30 [which basically deals with §1931(b) benefits] has been determined with a concurrent determination of eligibility for cash aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with W&IC §11200 [which basically deals with CalWORKs benefits]), loss of eligibility or termination of cash aid under Chapter 2 shall not result in a loss of eligibility or termination of benefits under W&IC §14005.30 absent the existence of a factor that would result in loss of eligibility for benefits under that section for a person whose eligibility under W&IC §14005.30 was determined without a concurrent determination of eligibility for benefits under Chapter 2.

Page 25: SHD Paraphrased Regulations - Medi-Cal 411 ...411 Responsibilities-Other ParaRegs-Medi-Cal-Responsibilities-Other Page: 1 Jul 9, 2016 ... (42 USC section 2000d et seq.) and the Dymally-Alatorre

SHD Paraphrased Regulations - Medi-Cal 411 Responsibilities-Other

ParaRegs-Medi-Cal-Responsibilities-Other Page: 25 Jul 9, 2016

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a person whose eligibility would otherwise be terminated pursuant to that paragraph shall not have his or her eligibility terminated until the transfer procedures set forth in W&IC §14005.32 or the redetermination procedures set forth in W&IC §14005.37 and all due process requirements have been met. (W&IC §14005.31(a)) 417-2B The DHCS shall prepare a simple, clear, consumer-friendly notice, which shall be used by the counties in order to inform Medi-Cal beneficiaries whose eligibility for cash aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with W&IC §11200) has ended, but whose eligibility for benefits under W&IC §14005.30 continues pursuant to W&IC §14005.31(a), that their benefits will continue.