shareholders’ remedies: the derivative …tesi.luiss.it/21874/1/199221_greco_elisa_tesi...
[…] prosecution. This bootstrap argument had been made to and dismissed by other courts; in fact, its acceptance

would have effectively revoked Rule 23.1 and weakened directors’ managerial power. Unless facts were alleged

with particularity to overcome the presumptions of independence and a proper exercise of business judgment, in

which case the directors could not be expected to sue themselves, a bare claim of this sort advanced no legally

cognizable issue under Delaware corporate law.

86 Plaintiff's allegation ignores 8 Del.C. § 143 which expressly authorizes interest-free loans to "any officer or employee of the corporation... whenever, in the judgment of the directors, such loan ... may reasonably be expected to benefit the corporation."

Page 33: SHAREHOLDERS’ REMEDIES: THE DERIVATIVE …tesi.luiss.it/21874/1/199221_GRECO_ELISA_TESI UFFICIALE...Chair of Law and Economics SHAREHOLDERS’ REMEDIES: THE DERIVATIVE ACTION IN

33