shale gas drilling: case law update · pdf fileanschutz is a driller of natural gas wells who...
[…] Town of Kiantone
(Sup. Court Erie County)
▪ The Legality of a Moratorium on Drilling
▪ Jeffrey v. Ryan (Sup. Court Broome County)
▪ Lenape Resources, Inc. v. Town of Avon (Sup.
Court Livingston County)
Shale Gas Drilling: Legal Issues
▪ Regulatory Takings of Property
▪ Lenape Resources, Inc. v. Town of Avon (Sup.
Court Livingston County)
Shale Gas Drilling: Legal Issues
▪ Valuation of Gas Leases for Real Property Tax
Purposes
▪ Matter of Micha v. Town of Richford, 2012 WL
6929876, 2012 N.Y. Slip. Op. 33130(U) (Sup Ct,
Tioga County 2012)
Shale Gas Drilling: Legal Issues
ECL Preemption
▪ ECL § 23-0303(2) states:
“The provisions of this article shall supersede all local
laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil,
gas and solution mining industry; but shall not
supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads
or the rights of local governments under the real
property tax law.”
▪ Approximately 45 municipalities have adopted zoning bans
prohibiting natural gas drilling (approximately 14% of municipalities in
Marcellus Shale play; approximately 7% of municipalities in Utica Shale play)
▪ Some municipalities classified natural gas drilling as a heavy