shale gas drilling: case law update · pdf fileanschutz is a driller of natural gas wells who...
[…] ▪ Valuation of Gas Leases for Real Property Tax

Purposes

▪ Matter of Micha v. Town of Richford, 2012 WL

6929876, 2012 N.Y. Slip. Op. 33130(U) (Sup Ct,

Tioga County 2012)

Shale Gas Drilling: Legal Issues

Page 10: Shale Gas Drilling: Case Law Update · PDF fileAnschutz is a driller of natural gas wells who held oil and ... Municipal Home Rule Law powers to adopt zoning ... control natural gas

ECL Preemption

▪ ECL § 23-0303(2) states:

“The provisions of this article shall supersede all local

laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil,

gas and solution mining industry; but shall not

supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads

or the rights of local governments under the real

property tax law.”

Page 11: Shale Gas Drilling: Case Law Update · PDF fileAnschutz is a driller of natural gas wells who held oil and ... Municipal Home Rule Law powers to adopt zoning ... control natural gas

▪ Approximately 45 municipalities have adopted zoning bans