session 1/monday am
[…] Co., 360 N.C. 263, 268, 624 S.E.2d 345, 348 (2006) (emphasis added) (citation and

quotation marks omitted), as well as to “bring[ ] within it all cases fairly falling within

its intended scope.” Burgess v. Brewing Co., 298 N.C. 520, 524, 259 S.E.2d 248, 251

(1979).

“A remedial statute . . . is for the purpose of adjusting the rights of the parties

as between themselves in respect to the wrong alleged.” Martin & Loftis Clearing &

Grading, Inc. v. Saieed Constr. Sys. Corp., 168 N.C. App. 542, 546, 608 S.E.2d 124,

127 (2005) (citation and quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (2013)

defines the kinds of relief available to aggrieved parties under the Act. This section

provides that “[i]f the [trial] court . . . finds that an act of domestic violence has

occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from

further acts of domestic violence” and it authorizes a litany of enumerated forms of

relief in order to effectuate that end. See id. In essence, N.C.G.S. § 50B-3 “requires

the state to engage in prompt remedial action adverse to an individual[’s] [property