september 26, 2012 city council addendum ... - dallas · chapter 53, "dallas building...
[…] CMO: Rosa A. Rios, 670-5654

MAPSCO: N/A________________________________________________________________

SUBJECT

A resolution authorizing the Mayor to appoint an Ad Hoc City Council canvassing committee to review the returns of the November 6, 2012 special election, and submit a canvass report to the full City Council on Wednesday, November 14, 2012 - Financing: No cost consideration to the City

BACKGROUND

Chapter IV, §9, of the City Charter provides the City Council shall canvass and certify the results of a city election in accordance with the provisions of the Texas Election Code. Section 67.003(a) of the Texas Election Code provides the canvass must occur “not earlier than the eighth day or later than the eleventh day after election day.”