sem final agency decision (1-31-14) website_redacted
[…] D. SEM has failed to Comply Materially with SBA’s Loan Program

Requirement to Maintain the Financial Ability to Operate as Required by 13 C.F.R. § 120.825. Thus, SBA has sufficient grounds for the Enforcement Action pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 120.1400(c)(2)

In Section I.d. of SBA’s Notice, SBA charged SEM with the failure to comply materially with SBA’s Loan Program Requirement to Maintain the Financial Ability to Operate as required by 13 C.F.R. § 120.825. The record shows that this charge is sustained.

13 C.F.R. § 120.825 requires that a CDC must maintain the financial ability to operate. The regulation defines the financial ability to operate as follows: “A CDC must be able to sustain its operations continuously, with reliable sources of funds (such as income from services rendered and contributions from government or other sponsors).” See 13 C.F.R. § 120.825. The financial ability to operate is a core requirement that must be met by all CDCs, but is critical for a CDC that has potential PCLP reimbursement obligations to SBA.

1. SEM is insolvent