sem final agency decision (1-31-14) website_redacted
[…] Id.

A PCLP CDC electing to use the Alternative Loan Loss Reserve pilot program is required to “make such contributions to its Loan Loss Reserve Fund so as to ensure that its Loan Loss Reserve Fund is sufficient, as determined by a qualified independent auditor, for the PCLP CDC to meet its obligations to protect SBA from the risk of loss.” See 15 U.S.C. § 697e(c)(7). The PCLP CDC must establish and utilize an “appropriate and effective process for analyzing the risk of loss associated with its portfolio of PCLP Loans and for grading each PCLP Loan made by the company on the basis of the risk of loss associated with such loan.”29 See 15 U.S.C. § 697e(c)(7)(F).