seiler epstein llp · 2019. 11. 15. · acting director of the bureau of firearms, in lieu of...
[…] offered, and completed a three-year term of probation under community supervision.

56. Having successfully completed the term of Plaintiff Jones’s community

supervision probation, on or about August 22, 1983, the district court for the County of Harris,

Texas, permitted Plaintiff Jones to withdraw his plea of guilty, set aside and dismiss the

judgment of conviction. A true and correct certified copy of the Texas court’s FULL

TERMINATION ORDER OF THE COURT DISMISSING THE CAUSE in Plaintiff Jones’s case is attached

hereto as Exhibit K. See, Texas Code of Crim. Procedure art. 42.12 section 20(b) (“If the judge

discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the

defendant to withdraw the defendant's plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint,

information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all

penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which the defendant has been

convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty[]”) (emphasis added). And by operation

of this set-aside and dismissal, Plaintiff Jones is eligible to own and possess firearms under

federal law. See, 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20).

57. Since that time, Plaintiff Jones moved to California and has successfully pursued