seiler epstein llp · 2019. 11. 15. · acting director of the bureau of firearms, in lieu of...
[…] – 5 –

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

S EIL

ER

EPS

TE

IN L

LP

Att

orne

ys a

t Law

rights should not be infringed to deny citizens their life, liberty, and pursuit of happiness. MSF

is headquartered in Stanislaus County, and the majority of its members are California residents.

The focus of MSF’s litigation efforts is challenging violations of the right to keep and bear arms.

12. Defendant Xavier Becerra is the Attorney General of the State of California, and

is sued herein in his official capacity. Under Article 5, § 13 of the California Constitution,

Attorney General Becerra is the “chief law officer of the State,” with a duty “to see that the laws

of the state are uniformly and adequately enforced.” Defendant Becerra is the head of the

California Department of Justice (“DOJ”). The DOJ and its Bureau of Firearms regulate and

enforce state law related to the sales, transfer, possession, and ownership of firearms. The

Attorney General and DOJ maintain an office in San Francisco, California.