securing a journalist's testimonial privilege in the
[…] 20. See Branzburg, supra note 3, at 665. For information on the U.S. Departmentof Justice policy with regard to the issuance of subpoenas to members of the news media,subpoenas for telephone toll records of members of the news media, and the interrogation,indictment, or arrest of members of the news media, see 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2004). Thepolicy statement for § 50.10 reads: "Because freedom of the press can be no broader thanthe freedom of reporters to investigate and report the news, the prosecutorial power ofthe government should not be used in such a way that it impairs a reporter's responsibility tocover as broadly as possible controversial public issues." The guidelines require, interalia, that "all reasonable attempts" be made to obtain the information from alternativesources before considering the issuance of a subpoena, that negotiations with the media"be pursued in all cases in which a subpoena to a member of the news media iscontemplated,"