secret evidence is slowly eroding the adversary … · to the defense lawyer or the detainee—in...
[…] Dahlia Lithwick & Julia Turner, A Guide to the Patriot Act, Part 2, SLATE, Sept. 9, 2003,
http://www.slate.come/id/2088106. This occurred, even though the FISA trial court, in a rare
opinion, established that at least 75 of those warrants were based on false allegations. FISA Trial
Court Opinions, 218 F. SupP.2d at 620-21.
76. 50 U.S.C.S. § 1825(g) (LexisNexis 2002). The target of the approved surveillance may
never learn of such surveillance unless the government seeks to use the information obtained against
the person in a subsequent prosecution. 50 U.S.C. § 1806 (b)-(g) (2000).
77. The relevant statute provides that a defendant challenging a FISA application may be
permitted to review the application and order when disclosure is “necessary to make an accurate
determination of the legality of the surveillance.” 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f). The statute also provides that
if the Attorney General files an affidavit stating that “disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm
the national security of the United States,” the court must consider the application and order in
camera review to determine if the surveillance was lawful. Id. Although the defendant may move
for disclosure of the underlying warrant, there are no known cases where the disclosure has been
made.