secret evidence is slowly eroding the adversary … · to the defense lawyer or the detainee—in...
[…] visited Apr. 4, 2006) (reporting the story of CIA agent Aldrich Ames); Monica Davey, Secret
Passage, CHI. TRIB. MAG., Apr. 21, 2002, available at http://www.
cicentre.com/Documents/DOC_Hanssen_Tribunemag.htm (describing the story of Robert Hanssen).
I am indebted to attorney John Klein, who has served as counsel for Oliver North, Wen Ho Lee, and
J.I. Smith, for this typology.
23. CIPA provides for classification of information determined to require protection for
reasons of national security. National security is defined as “national defense and foreign relations.”
18 U.S.C. app. § 1(b). This broad definition encompasses a wide range of crimes. See infra notes
96-97.
24. 18 U.S.C. app. § 2.
25. See id. § 4 (“The court . . . may authorize the United States to delete specified items of
classified information . . ., to substitute a summary . . ., or to substitute a statement admitting
relevant facts . . . in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.”).
26. CIPA concerns both discovery of classified information and its admissibility at trial.
There is abundant case law that the classified nature of the evidence should not affect the
determination of its disclosure and admissibility, thus the traditional materiality and relevance