second amendment to the city of lexington tax...
[…] As the Lexington TIF District relates to the School District, the actual impact to the School is less thanthe perceived loss, as the TIF Act contains a clause which requires that the Illinois State Board ofEducation ignore increases in assessed valuation within Tax Increment Financing Districts whencalculating the School State Aid Formula.
Page 12 of 39 City of Lexington TIF District Second Amendment
Second Amendment to the City of Lexington TIF District Redevelopment Plan & Projects
The excerpt from [65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-8] Tax Increment Allocation Financing in reference to the impacton Schools states:
No part of the current equalized assessed valuation of each property in the redevelopment project area attributable to any increase above the total initial equalized assessed value, or the total initialequalized assessed value as adjusted, of such properties shall be used in calculating the general State school aid formula, provided for in Section 18-8 of the School Code, until such time as all redevelopmentproject costs have been paid as provided for in this Section.
In addition, the City may enter into Intergovernmental Agreements with other taxing districts if thereis any additional impact resulting from development within the Redevelopment Project Area.