schoelfeld v. state of new york
[…] See Am. Compl. 5;

    Defendants Statement of Material Facts (Dkt. No. 62-1) (Def. Stat. Mat. Facts) 1. Plaintiff

    maintains her residence and law office in Princeton, New Jersey, which is an hourlong commute

    from the New York state line and New York City. Id. 6; Def. Stat. Mat. Facts 1. Plaintiff states

    that while attending a continuing legal education course, entitled Starting Your Own Practice, she

    learned that under Section 470, nonresident attorneys may not practice law in New York without

    maintaining an office located in New York. See Am. Compl. 17.

    Section 470, which does not apply to attorneys who reside in New York, provides: A

    person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this

    state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such

    attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state. N.Y.JUDICIARY LAW 470

    (McKinney 2010). Section 470 continues to be enforced by Defendants and by New York courts.

    See Plaintiffs Statement of Material Facts (Dkt. No. 64-1) (Pl. Stat. Mat. Facts) 8; Schoenefeld

    Decl. (Dkt. No. 64-3), Exs. E, G, H (Def. Resp. Req. Admis. 3, 7).