draftkings v. eric schneiderman and state of new york
[…] 5361-5367 (2006), prohibits any person engaged in the business of betting or wagering from

    accepting any credit or funds from another person in connection with the latter’s participation in

    “unlawful Internet gambling.” 31 U.S.C. § 5363. Under UIGEA, “unlawful Internet gambling”

    means “to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which

    involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet” in a jurisdiction where applicable federal or state

    law makes such a bet illegal. 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A).

    37. 

    Critically, however, Congress recognized that fantasy sports activities are

    different in nature from the conduct UIGEA prohibits, by defining a “bet or wager” as “the

    staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a

    sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person

    or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome,” and then

    excepting  from that definition, among other things, “participation in any fantasy or simulation

    sports game . . . .” See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(E)(ix)(I)-(III).

    38.  In other words, federal law carves out fantasy sports games from the definition of