sander v. state bar opening brief
[…] For purposes of this rule, selecting data from extractable fields in a single database using software already owned or licensed by the judicial branch entity does not constitute creating a record or compiling or assembling data.
(Rules of Court, rule 10.500, subd. (e)(1)(B).)25
Rule of Court 10.500 is not applicable to the State Bar because the
State Bar is under the direct jurisdiction of this Court, not the Judicial
Council. There is no reason, however, why the State Bar should be subject
to any greater disclosure obligation that the rest of the judicial branch, or
25 Government Code section 68106.2 recognized the same lack of any obligation to create new data: “Subdivision (a) ... does not require a court to produce or create any new document or data format to comply with its provisions.” (Gov. Code, § 68106.2 subd. (e).)
46
that applicable by CPRA, FOIA, and other statutes to the executive and
legislative branches.
Thus, where a request is made for data that is a “public record,” a
government entity holding the record can be required to extract or delete