rozanski opening brief iso petition for writ of mandate · petitioner's opening brief in...
[…] extent that they relate to the purpose for which Ferguson was retained. At the time of the

communications, Petitioner was the CEO of Respondent, an officer, and Ferguson, its general

counsel. See Exhibit 2 to the Appendix. Petitioner was the main point of contact between

100066306.D000 22 PETITIONER'S OPENING BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE

2

3

4

5

6

7

we

intr

aub

tob

in c

he

dia

k co

lem

an g

rodin

0

z 0-

0

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

8

Respondent and its attorney, Ferguson. Id. Cal. Evid. Code § 952 provides that a "'confidential

communication between client and lawyer' means information transmitted between a client and his

or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the

client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to

further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably

necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which

the lawyer is consulted ...." Thus, to the extent that the communications are not personal and

private, they are protected from disclosure by the attorney client privilege pursuant to the Evidence

Code, and cannot be disclosed under the CPRA. See Cal. Gov. Code § 6254(k); see also STI

Outdoor v.