petition for writ of mandate 8.30.2011 draft 2
[…] Both the Original and First Amended Complaint and the UD action stated real
property claims. Both cases are on appeal.
E. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DENYING PETITIONER’S REQUEST FOR A MINI TRIAL AND IT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY FINDING THAT THE PETITIONER FAILED TO MEET ITS BURDEN OF PROOF IN
ESTABLISHING THE PROBABLE VALIDITY OF ITS CLAIM.
34
Justice Charles Vogel probably gave one of the best analysis of the revised lis
pendens statute in 1992 in BGJ Associates, LLC v. Superior Court (2nd Dist. 1999) 75
Cal. App. 4th 952, which I will quote, in part, verbatim.
“Section 405.4 provides, “ 'Real property claim' means the cause or causes of
action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to
possession of, specific real property ....” This section “defines the type of claim which
must be pleaded to support a lis pendens. If the pleading filed by the claimant does not
properly plead a real property claim, the lis pendens must be expunged upon motion
under CCP 405.31.” (Comment to § 405.4.)