sales and use tax audit procedure...
[…] In the P.D., the t/p sells its product through independent dealers. Since the t/p rather than its independent dealer, monitors the system, the sale of the security system is subject to the DMV tax if installed prior to titling or the retail sales tax if installed afterward. However when the t/p sells its products (which it monitors) through the mail, it is providing a personal service as described in the burglar alarm regulation.

I. Limited Exemption for Taxicab Operators

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(10) states that the retail sales tax does not apply to "[p]arts, tires, meters and dispatch radios sold or leased to taxicab operators for use or consumption directly in the rendition of their services." It was the intent of the General Assembly to limit the scope of exemption for taxicab operators. 23 VAC 10-210-990(E) further limits the exemption by stating that "[a]ccessories, maintenance materials, and all other tangible personal property purchased by a taxicab operator are subject to the