sales and use tax audit procedure...
[…] Advertising . Objective:

Catalogs and Other Printed Material Page - 56

D. Virginia Tax Bulletin 93-7 - Printing Purchased by Advertising Agencies (Old Rules) E. Applicable exemption certificate - ST-10A

III. Definitions The following words or terms are useful in understanding the catalog statute. While all businesses are now more equally treated under this statute, prior to 1994 and 1995 there were substantial differences for advertising businesses. "Administrative supplies" as defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4) "includes, but is not limited to, letterhead, envelopes, and other stationery; and invoices, billing forms, payroll forms, price lists, time cards, computer cards, and similar supplies. This definition is expanded in the catalogs and other printed materials regulation to include, but not be limited to ". . . certificates, business cards, diplomas, and awards.