sales and use tax audit procedure...
[…] Deregulation of various industries, including the trucking industry, has led to the situation where rates are not controlled or set by government agencies. Carriers of property by motor vehicle that are not subject to rate regulations are free to charge what the market will bear in a fully competitive environment, and the original rationale for the exemption no longer exists. Prior to September 1, 2004, § 58.1-609.3(3) exempted "…tangible personal property sold or leased to a public service corporation engaged in business as a common carrier of property or passengers by motor vehicle or railway, for use or consumption by such common carrier directly in rendition of its public service. Effective September 1, 2004, the words "motor vehicle or" were stuck from this portion of the code. Effective that date, no exemption is available to a public service corporation engaged in business as a common carrier of property or passengers by motor vehicle.