sales and use tax audit procedure...
[…] Page 47: Sales and Use Tax Audit Procedure Advertisingtownhall.virginia.gov/L/GetFile.cfm?File=GuidanceDocs... · Advertising Page - 1 Sales and Use Tax Audit Procedure. Advertising . Objective:

BAD DEBTS Page - 47

Sales and Use Tax Audit Procedure BAD DEBTS

Objective: Discuss the application of sales and use tax as it applies to bad debts. I. References

A. Code of Virginia Section 58.1-621 B. Virginia Regulation 630-10-11 (23 VAC 10-210-160) C. Ruling Letters PD 94-153, 94-358, 94-372

II. General

A. Section 58.1-621 of the Code of Virginia provides that a dealer may claim a credit for "the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless ...." This section further indicates that amounts "for which a credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the dealer shall be included in the first return filed after such collection."

B. No credit may exceed the amount of sales price which is actually

uncollectible.