sakioka farms business park specific plan · 2020-05-02 · sakioka farms business park specific...
[…] The Project intends to address fully all mitigation measures directly related to the avoidable environmental impacts of the development of the Project. However, the Project should not be expected to address deferred or delayed municipal projects and/or community demands beyond the scope of the Project, and such City-wide projects should not be considered mitigation measures within the environmental impact report for the Project.

The City's authority to impose mitigation measures is governed by Public Resources Code section 21004 which states: "In mitigating or avoiding a significant effect of a project on the environment, a public agency may exercise only those express or implied powers provided by law other than this division [CEQA]." Under Nollan v. California Coastal Commission, 483 U.S. 825 (1987), there must be an essential nexus between the mitigation measures and a legitimate governmental interest. Under Dolan v. City of Tigard (1994) 512 U.S. 374 and Ehrlich v.