safety concerns related to diabetes in the workplace: an...
[…] Potter, 109 Fed. Appx. 485, 490-91 (3rd Cir. 2004). Courts have generally rejected the EEOC’s view, finding nothing in the language or structure of the ADA that requires that the direct threat standard be employed when the business necessity defense or essential functions analysis can also be used. The Third Circuit explained its reasoning as follows:

[I]t is fairly clear that the statute does not require that the direct threat defense be used across-the-board when considering a safety qualification. 42 U.S.C. § 12113 (2004) lays out the defenses available to safety qualifications: “It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter that an alleged application of qualification standards . . . has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity.” … Clearly, by the use of the word “may,” Congress intended to include the direct threat defense as a permissive factor to consider. That permissive inclusion does not, however, require that it always be invoked when considering safety-related qualification standards.

Verzeni, supra, 100 Fed.