inappropriate law enforcement response to individuals with...
[…] Amendment immunity.453

3. Limitations Period

The Rehabilitation Act does not provide a statute of limitations.454 When a federal cause

of action lacks a statute of limitations, a court will adopt the most appropriate or most analogous

state statute of limitations, as long as it is not inconsistent with federal law or policy to do so.455

Because statutes of limitations vary from state to state, the limitations period applied to the

Rehabilitation Act necessarily will vary also. Most courts have applied state statutes of

450 See 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7(a)(1) (2006) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act . . . or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.”). 451 Garrett v. Univ. of Ala. at Birmingham Bd. of Trs., 344 F.3d 1288, 1293 (11th Cir. 2003). 452 See, e.g., Shariff v.