rule making activities - new york department of...
[…] TDA-06-16-00016-EP, Issue ofFebruary 10, 2016. The emergency rule will expire August 21, 2016.Text of rule and any required statements and analyses may be obtainedfrom: Richard P. Rhodes, Jr., New York State Office of Temporary andDisability Assistance, 40 North Pearl Street, 16C, Albany, NY 12243-0001, (518) 486-7503, email: [email protected] Impact Statement

1. Statutory Authority:Social Services Law (SSL) § 17(a)-(b) and (i) provide, in part, that the

Commissioner of the Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance(OTDA) shall “determine the policies and principles upon which publicassistance, services and care shall be provided within the [S]tate both bythe [S]tate itself and by the local governmental units …”, shall “makeknown his policies and principles to local social services officials and topublic and private institutions and welfare agencies subject to his regula-tory and advisory powers …”, and shall “exercise such other powers andperform such other duties as may be imposed by law.”