rose mary bailly, esq. and william p. davies, esq. · 2019. 1. 24. · †† william p. davies is...
[…] N.E.2d 404, 407, 902 N.Y.S.2d 22, 25 (2010)).

    73. Ward v. City of Long Beach, 20 N.Y.3d 1042, 1043, 985 N.E.2d 898, 899, 962

    N.Y.S.2d 587, 588 (2013) (quoting Peckham v. Calogero, 12 N.Y.3d 424, 431, 911 N.E.2d

    813, 816, 883 N.Y.S.2d 751, 754 (2009)).

    74. Id. (citing Peckham, 12 N.Y.3d at 431, 911 N.E.2d at 816, 883 N.Y.S.2d at 754).

    75. Id. (citing Peckham, 12 N.Y.3d at 431, 911 N.E.2d at 816, 883 N.Y.S.2d at 754).

    76. (ACME Bus Corp. III), 28 N.Y.3d 417, 421, 68 N.E.3d 671, 672, 45 N.Y.S.3d 852,

    853 (2016).

    77. Id.

    78. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2559-a (McKinney 2012) (“The municipality in which an

    eligible child resides shall, beginning with the first day of service, provide either directly, by

    contract, or through reimbursement at a mileage rate authorized by the municipality for the

    use of a private vehicle or for other reasonable transportation costs, for suitable transportation

    pursuant to section twenty-five hundred forty-five of this title. All contracts for transportation

    of such children shall be provided pursuant to the procedures set forth in section two hundred

    thirty-six of the family court act, using the date on which the child’s IFSP is implemented, in

    lieu of the date the court order was issued; provided, however, that the city of New York shall

    provide such transportation in accordance with the provisions of chapter one hundred thirty

    of the laws of nineteen hundred ninety-two, if applicable.”).

    79. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 4410(8) (McKinney 2016 & Supp. 2018) (“The municipality in

    which a preschool child resides shall, beginning with the first day of service, provide either

    directly or by contract for suitable transportation, as determined by the board, to and from