3 william s. dahlstrom, aicp, esq. craig farmer, faicp
[…] Craig Farmer, FAICP

American Planning Association Texas Chapter

A Guide to Urban Planning in Texas Communities 2013

94 Chapter 3: Introduction to Subdivision Controls

If all state statutes and city ordinances and requirements are met, the city has no discretion and is obli-gated to approve the plat.

territorial jurisdiction, taking into account access to an extension of sewer and water mains in the instrumentalities of public utilities;

3. A bond, if required, is iled with the municipality; and,

4. It conforms to any rules adopted by the municipality on subdivision. (LGC Section 212.010)

Further, Section 212.005 provides, “(t)he municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat or replat that is required to be prepared

under this subchapter and that satisies all applicable regulations.” (LGC 212.005). In order for a plat to be approved it must also:

1. Describe the subdivision by metes and bounds;

2. Locate the subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner of the original survey of which it is a part; and