ronald reagan legacy - the simpson-mazzoli immigration and nationality act
[…] • 8/9/2019 Ronald Reagan Legacy - The Simpson-Mazzoli Immigration and Nationality Act

    30/103

    assistance as requested by the Attorney General in meeting an immigration emergency, exceptthat no amounts may be withdrawn from such fund with respect to an emergency unless thePresident has determined that the immigration 0emergency exists and has certified such fact tothe Judiciary Committees of the House of Representatives and of the Senate.".

    SEC.114. LIABILITY OF OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF INTERNATIONAL BRIDGESAND TOLL ROADS TO PREVENT THE UNAUTHORIZED LANDING OF ALIENS.

    Section 271 (8 U.S.C. 1321) is amended by inserting at the end the following new subsection:

    "(c)(1) Any owner or operator of a railroad line, international bridge, or toll road who establishesto the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person has acted diligently and reasonably tofulfill the duty imposed by subsection (a) shall not be liable for the penalty described in suchsubsection, notwithstanding the failure of the person to prevent the unauthorized landing of anyalien.

    "(2)(A) At the request of any person described in paragraph (1), the Attorney General shallinspect any facility established, or any method utilized, at a point of entry into the United Statesby such person for the purpose of complying with subsection (a).