ronald reagan legacy - the simpson-mazzoli immigration and nationality act
[…] (3) Not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of theUnited States shall prepare and transmit to the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee onWays and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary and theCommittee on Finance of the Senate a report setting forth his findings and recommendationsunder this subsection.

    SEC. 102. UNFAIR IMMIGRATION-RELATED EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES.

    (a) IN GENERAL. -- Chapter 8 of title II is further amended by inserting after section 274A, asinserted by section 101(a), the following new section:

    "UNFAIR IMMIGRATION-RELATED EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES

    "SEC. 274B. "8 USC 1324b" (a) PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BASED ONNATIONAL ORIGIN OR CITIZENSHIP STATUS. --

    "(1) GENERAL RULE. -- It is an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a personor other entity to discriminate against any individual (other than an unauthorized alien) withrespect to the hiring, or recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for employment or thedischarging of the individual from employment --

    "(A) because of such individual's national origin, or