ronald reagan legacy - the simpson-mazzoli immigration and nationality act
[…] (B) Section 274A(a)(2) "8 USC 1324a note" of the Immigration and Nationality Act shall notapply to continuing employment of an alien who was hired before the date of the enactment of

    this Act.

    (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURALWORKER PROTECTION ACT. -- (1) The Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural WorkerProtection Act "29 USC 1801 note" (Public Law 97-470) is amended --

    (A) by striking out "101(a)(15)(H)(ii)" in paragraphs (8)(B) and (10)(B) of section 3 (29 U.S.C.1802) and inserting in lieu thereof "101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a)";

    (B) in section 103(a) (29 U.S.C. 1813(a)) --

    (i) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (4),

    (ii) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or", and

    (iii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

    "(6) has been found to have violated paragraph (1) or (2) of section 274A(a) of the Immigrationand Nationality Act.";

    (C) by striking out section 106 (29 U.S.C. 1816) and the corresponding item in the table ofcontents; and