rluipa land use claims: latest litigation trends and key...
[…] Religious Land Use and
Institutionalized Persons Act Claims
S T R AT E G I E S F O R L O C A L G O V E R N M E N T S T O
AV O I D A N D D E F E N D R L U I PA A C T I O N S
F E B R U A R Y 2 2 , 2 0 1 7
6
Thanks for having us
www.RLUIPA-Defense.com
6
Evan Seeman
(Hartford)
Karla Chaffee
(Boston)
John Peloso
(Stamford)
7 7
History & Intent
Sherbert v. Verner (1963)
Employment Div. v. Smith (1990)
Church of Lukumi Babalu Aye v. City of Hialeah (1993)
Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993
City of Boerne v. Flores (1997)
8 8
RLUIPA Provisions
The Basics:
Substantial Burden
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)
Equal Terms
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1)
Nondiscrimination
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(2)
Exclusions and
Limitations
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(3)
9 9
When Does RLUIPA Apply?
“[A] zoning or landmarking law, or the application of
such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or
development of land (including a structure affixed to
land), if the claimant has an ownership, leasehold,
easement, servitude, or other property interest in the
regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such
an interest.”
24 U.S.C. 2000-5(5)
9
10 10
What is a “Land Use Regulation”?
Building & Safety Codes – No. Salman v. City of Phoenix (D. AZ 2015).
Affordable Recovery Housing v. City of Blue Island (N.D. Ill 2016)
Environmental Review – Possibly. Fortress Bible Church v. Feiner (2d Cir. 2012).