right of way manual forms and examples...
[…] STATEMENT OF JUST COMPENSATION AND SUMMARY

FOR WAIVER VALUATION

DATE PROJECT

PARCEL

OWNER

TENANT

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

In accordance with the provisions of Section 301(3) of the "Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition

Policies Act of 1970", as amended, the West Virginia Department of Transportation, Division of Highways, herewith submits a

written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount it has established as just compensation for the above identified parcel.

Section 3, Article 9, of the Constitution of West Virginia, provides in part that "private property shall not be taken or

damaged for public use without just compensation". The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has indicated that the true measure

of just compensation is the fair market value of the property actually taken at the time it was appropriated, plus the difference between