right of way manual forms and examples...
[…] APPENDIX 6-6

Form RW 6.11 (Rev. 10/2018)

WEST VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

DIVISION OF HIGHWAYS

STATEMENT OF JUST COMPENSATION AND SUMMARY

Date: State Project: Federal Project: Parcel No.:

Tenant(s) Owners:

In accordance with the provisions of 49 CFR 24.102(e) of the "Uniform Relocation and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970", as

amended, the West Virginia Department of Transportation, Division of Highways, herewith submits a written statement of, and summary of the

basis for, the amount it has established as just compensation for the above-identified parcel.

Section 3, Article 9, of the Constitution of West Virginia, provides in part that "private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use

without just compensation". The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has indicated that the true measure of just compensation is the fair

market value of the property actually taken at the time it was appropriated, plus the difference between the fair market value of the residue of the