rico, cce, and other complex crimes: the transformation of
[…] Young, 745 F.2d 733, 747 (2d Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 470 U.S. 1084 (1985);United States v. Ordonez, 737 F.2d 793, 806 (9th Cir. 1984). CCE's usual penalties areimprisonment plus a fine and forfeiture of property obtained from the offense, but it canbe a capital crime. See 21 U.S.C. § 848 (a), (e) (1988).

CCE is analogous to another offense which the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 addedto the federal criminal code. 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1988), created by Title VIII of the Act, makesit an offense to conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own "an illegal gamblingbusiness." 18 U.S.C. § 1955(a) (1988). See also Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, PUB.L. No. 91-452, § 803(a), 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. (84 Stat.) 937. Such a business operates inviolation of state or local law, involves "five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage,supervise, direct, or own all or part" of it, and has been "in substantially continuous operationfor" more than thirty days or has produced "a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day."18 U.S.C. § 1955(b) (1988). See generally Iannelli v.