rico, cce, and other complex crimes: the transformation of
[…] In addition, although Arizona's RICO statute does not

212 See supra part II.D.2.b.283 See supra part II.C.284 See supra note 270 and accompanying text.28 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-2312(A) (1992) ("A person commits illegal

control of an enterprise if such person, through racketeering or its proceeds.., maintains... control of any enterprise.").

286 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-2312(B) (1992) ("A person commits illegally

conducting an enterprise if such person . . . conducts such enterprise's affairs throughracketeering.").

287 Arizona's statute also makes it a crime to assist a criminal syndicate, but it is likely

that this offense is intended to merge into the "participating" offense.