rico, cce, and other complex crimes: the transformation of
[…] 327 See, e.g., Coffey, supra note 71, at 1043 ("All RICO prosecutions.., brought bythe Department of Justice must first be reviewed and approved for filing by the CriminalDivision's Organized Crime and Racketeering Section.").

328 See, e.g., Leblang, supra note 322, at 92 (stating that states have "no reviewmechanism comparable to that which exists at the federal level"). But see N.Y. CRIM.PRoc. LAW § 200.65 (McKinney 1988) (Prosecutor must state that "he has reviewed thesubstance of the evidence presented to the grand jury and concurs ... that the [RICO]charge is consistent with" legislative findings prompting adoption of the statute).