the criminal forfeiture provisions of the rico and cce
[…] 23. Such an application of forfeiture leads to admittedly harsh results at times. SeeCalero-Toledo v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663, 685-90 (1974), and cases citedtherein.

Remission, in cases where forfeiture seems unduly harsh, was available under commonlaw, see id. at 689 n.27. In other instances, a statute may provide some relief. See, e.g., 19U.S.C. § 1618 (Supp. 111984) (providing for remission of forfeiture under the navigationand customs laws when a court finds that "forfeiture was incurred without willful negli-gence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or toviolate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify ...remission").

24. Often the property itself is named as a "party" in the civil forfeiture action. See,e.g., United States v. One 1977 Pontiac Grand Prix, 483 F. Supp. 48 (N.D. Il1. 1979);United States v. One Mannlicher-Carcano Military Rifle, 250 F. Supp. 410 (N.D. Tex.1966).

1203