the criminal forfeiture provisions of the rico and cce
[…] To the extent that a lawyer will be unwilling to take on aRICO or CCE case, forfeiture will prevent the defendant fromretaining the counsel of his choice. The defendant's right tocounsel of choice, although not absolute, is an essential elementof the protections of the sixth amendment.6 ' One accepted limi-tation on the defendant's right to retain counsel of his choice isthat he have the necessary financial means. 2 The indigent de-fendant, though he has a right to counsel, is limited in deciding

58. 18 U.S.C. § 1963(e)(1) (Supp. 11 1984) provides in part, "Upon application of theUnited States, the court may enter a restraining order or injunction, require the execu-tion of a satisfactory performance bond, or take any other action to preserve the availa-bility of property described in subsection (a) for forfeiture under this section .... Seealso 21 U.S.C. § 853(e) (Supp. II 1984) (CCE forfeiture provisions).

59. Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 463 (1938).60. United States v. Badalamenti, 614 F. Supp. 194, 196 (S.D.N.Y. 1985).61. Crooker v. California, 357 U.S. 433, 439 (1958); Powell v. Alabama, 287 U.S. 45,